Can Prior Appropriations Coxist With the Public Trust Doctrine?
[…] Further, the Justices referred to Article 8, Section 9 of the Nevada Constitution, known as the gift clause. That article states:  “The State shall not donate or loan money, or its credit, subscribe to or be, interested in the Stock of any company, association, or corporation, except corporations formed for educational or charitable purposes.”

And the Justices pointed to NRS 533.045 and NRS 533.060 as ending the right to divert unused Water. “When the necessity for the use of water does not exist, the right to divert it ceases, and no person shall be permitted to divert or use the waters of this State except at such times as required for a beneficial purpose.”

Can the two coexist?

β€œOur state’s comprehensive water statutes do not permit the reallocation of water rights already adjudicated and settled under the prior appropriation doctrine.